Transmitting Signals to a Crane Operator

Can a radio be used to transmit signals to a crane operator?

OSHA states:

§1926.1420 Signal – radio, telephone or other electronic transmission of signals
(b)  Signal transmission must be through a dedicated channel, except:
(1)     Multiple cranes/derricks and one or more signal persons may share dedicated channel for the purpose of coordinating operations.
(2)    Where a crane is being operated on or adjacent to railroad tracks, and the actions of the crane operator need to be coordinated with the movement of other equipment or trains on the same or adjacent tracks

(c)  The operator’s reception of signals must be by hands-free system

Call CICB at (800) 327-1386 to Learn More

2018-10-12T17:42:22+00:00