OSHA Regulations

Clarification of Crane Operator Rules

Clarifying Pending Crane Operator Certification Rules The National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators NCCCO , Small Business Administration SBA , The Occupational Health and Safety Administration OSHA and the Specialized Carriers & Rigging Association SC&RA have been working together to provide clarification to OSHA’s interpretation of the pending crane operator certification requirements. In November 2010, OSHA adopted Regulation 29 CFR 1926 Subpart CC requir...

Read More
8/31/2012 Comments(0)

Power Line Clearance

Power Line Clearance OSHA 1926 CFR Subpart CC Cranes and Derricks in Construction has updated requirements for power line clearance. Until now, there was little to no discussion until personnel or equipment got within 10 feet of overhead power lines. Now, before assembly or disassembly of a crane, the employer must determine if it could come within 20 feet of a power line. If so, the employer must either confirm with the power company that the line is de-energized and visibly grounded at ...

Read More
Camille Singletary 11/4/2011 Comments(0)

Transmitting Signals to a Crane Operator

Can a radio be used to transmit signals to a crane operator? OSHA states: §1926.1420 Signal – radio, telephone or other electronic transmission of signals b Signal transmission must be through a dedicated channel, except: 1 Multiple cranes/derricks and one or more signal persons may share dedicated channel for the purpose of coordinating operations. 2 Where a crane is being operated on or adjacent to railroad tracks, and the actions of the crane operator need to be coordina...

Read More
9/23/2011 Comments(0)

Refresher Training

Refresher Training One of the biggest changes that came with the new crane law has virtually gone unnoticed. OSHA, for the first time, says that refresher must be provided. Of course there are conditions. OSHA 1926.430 g 2 states such that if the conduct or an evaluation of the employee’s knowledge indicates that training is necessary it MUST be provided. If that is the case, conducting performance evaluations is a good idea to integrate into your business routine. For operators, t...

Read More
Mark Clark 9/16/2011 Comments(0)

Crane Inspections

Question: When performing an inspection on a crane, does the crane inspector /inspection company need to maintain the documentation? Answer: OSHA Regulation 1926 Subpart CC 1926.1412 xiv e 3 i The following information must be documented and maintained by the employer that conducts the inspection: A The items checked and the results of the inspection. B The name and signature of the person who conducted the inspection and the date. ii This document must be retained for a minimum ...

Read More
9/9/2011 Comments(0)

Annual Inspections

Question: When performing an annual inspection on a crane, is disassembly required to complete the inspection? Answer: OSHA regulation 29 CFR 1926 §1926.1412 f 2 In addition, at least every 12 months, the equipment must be inspected by a qualified person . Disassembly is required, as necessary, to complete the inspection . ...

Read More
8/25/2011 Comments(0)

Qualified Riggers

Qualified Riggers The following describes the qualified rigger requirements of subpart CC - Cranes and Derricks in Construction, as specified in 29 CFR 1926.1401, 1926.1404, and 1926.1425. These provisions became effective November 8, 2010. - OSHA When is a qualified rigger required? Employers must use qualified riggers during hoisting activities for assembly and disassembly work 1926.1404 r 1 . Additionally, qualified riggers are required whenever works are within the fall zone and ...

Read More
OSHA 8/5/2011 Comments(0)

"Construction" Versus "Maintenance" As It Pertains to The New OSHA Crane Law

Construction Versus Maintenance As It Pertains To the New OSHA Crane Law By Larry Kime, Senior Instructor On August 9, 2010 OSHA released the final rule on Cranes and Derrick in Construction. Included in this rule are major requirements for qualification of crane operators. Since the Construction requirements are more specific for operator qualifications than the General Industry requirements, it seems appropriate to discuss the difference between Construction and General Industry e.g. mai...

Read More
Larry Kime, Senior CICB Instructor 7/28/2011 Comments(0)

Search