Annual Inspections

When performing an annual inspection on a crane, is disassembly required to complete the inspection? 

OSHA regulation 29 CFR 1926 §1926.1412 (f) (2)  In addition, at least every 12 months, the equipment must be inspected by a qualified person.  Disassembly is required, as necessary, to complete the inspection.

Call CICB at (800) 327-1386 to Learn More

 

2018-10-12T17:36:37+00:00